Time Warner Cable Sports Airs NYS Boys, Girls High School Lacrosse Championships

Six Finals and Preview Shows Televised Throughout New York

Time Warner Cable Sports
Time Warner Cable Sports
  • Time Warner Cable Sports
    Time Warner Cable Sports
    Time Warner Cable Sports
    Time Warner Cable Sports
Time Warner Cable Sports is televising all six finals of the 2012 NYSPHSAA Boys and Girls High School Lacrosse Championships on Saturday, June 9. 

The Boys High School Championships are being played at Middletown High School in Middletown and include the following games:
• 11:00 a.m., Class C Final – Penn Yan vs. Shoreham-Wading River
• 1:30 p.m., Class A Final – Ithaca vs. West Islip
• 4:00 p.m., Class B Final – Irondequoit vs. Garden City

The Girls High School Championships are being played at SUNY Cortland in Cortland and include the games below. The Girls Lacrosse Semifinals are being played on Friday, June 8 to determine the finalists in each class.
• 9:30 a.m., Class C Final – Shoreham-Wading River or Syracuse CBA vs. Rye or Honeoye Falls-Lima
• 12:00 p.m., Class A Final – Bay Shore or West Genesee  vs. Shaker or Penfield
• 2:30 p.m., Class B Final – Garden City or Vestal vs. Fox Lane or Canandaigua

The High School Lacrosse Championships can be seen live on Time Warner Cable Sports on the following channels throughout New York State:

Region                                                    Boys Finals Channels          Girls Finals Channels
Albany                                                     3 (SD), 1803 (HD)                  1 (SD)
Buffalo                                                    13 (SD), 713 (HD)                   87 (SD)
Rochester                                              26 (SD), 1026 (HD)                98 (SD)
Syracuse                                                13 (SD), 813 (HD)                  1026 (SD)
Hudson Valley & New York City         197 (SD)                                  198 (SD)

A 30-minute Preview Show is airing on Time Warner Cable Sports just prior to each Class C Final – 10:30 a.m. for the Boys Championships and 9:00 a.m. for the Girls Championships. For more information, visit www.timewarnercable.com/northeast.