keyboard_arrow_up

Captive Coal Market & Lignite Blocks in India: The Road Ahead

The report is a comprehensive compilation of coal and lignite blocks allocated for captive use in India. It will provide detailed information on 175 coal and lignite blocks allocated for captive use covering the following information but not restricted to:

  • Allocation dates
  • Geological/Extractable reserves
  • Grade
  • Area under lease
  • End use project
  • Linkages
  • Clearances
  • Milestone charts
  • Current status
  • Land use pattern
  • Provisional production schedule
  • Show cause notice and de-allocations

Purchase a copy of this report @ http://bit.ly/1kbDZ9B.

Precision Research also provides an add on facility. You can opt for 24x7 access to latest updates and happening in captive coal and lignite blocks with Quarterly, Half yearly and Yearly Access.

A Must buy for Domestic Coal Producers, Financial Institutions, Central Power Players, International Coal Producers, EPC Companies Banks, Project Financers /Investment bankers, Captive Mines, Coal Importers / Transporters, Power Developers, Power Exchanges, Power Traders, Iron and Steel Manufacturers, Cement Manufacturers, Fertilizer Manufacturers, Academic researchers, Research Companies, Consultants Technology Provider.

Why should you buy?

  • Track the latest policy changes.
  • Spot future developments.
  • Identify investment opportunities.
  • Identify risks associated with captive mining in India.
  • Position yourself to gain the maximum advantage of the industry’s growth potential by developing strategies based on the latest operational and regulatory events.
  • Facilitate decision-making based on detailed information on coal captive coal and lignite blocks.
  • Add weight to presentations and marketing materials.
  • Enhance the decision making capability in a more rapid and time sensitive manner.

Complete report available @ http://bit.ly/QOut3P.

Table of Contents

1. Commercial Mining by State Companies/Mineral Boards
a. Andhra Pradesh Mineral Development Corporation
Suliyari Belwar
b. Andhra Pradesh Generation Company
Anisettipalli
Tadicherla - I
c. Arunachal Pradesh Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.
Namchik Namphuk
d. Chhattisgarh Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.
Gare Pelma Sector –I
Shankarpur (Bhatgaon - II) &
Extension
Sondiha
Tara
e. Chhattisgarh State Electricity Board
Paturia & Gidhmuri
Parsa
f. Goa Industrial Development Corporation
Gare Pelma Sector - III
g. Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation
Mata-no-Mata
Mata-no-Mata Expansion
Maljipura
Morga-II
Rajpardi (G-19)
Tadkeshwar
h. Gujarat Power Corporation Ltd.
Ghogha Surka
Khadsaliya – I
Khadsaliya - II
i. Jharkhand State Electricity Board
Urma Paharitola
Banhardih
j. Jharkhand State Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.
Jagannathpur A
Jagannathpur B
Patratu Rabodih OCP
Sugia
Jogeswar and Khas Jogeshwar
k. MMTC Ltd.
Gomia
l. Madhya Pradesh State Mining Corporation Ltd.
Amelia (North)
Bicharpur
Dongrita - II
Mandla (South) Marki Barka
Morga - I
Morga - III
Morga - IV
Semaria
m. Maharashtra State Mining Corporation
Agarzari
Warora
n. Maharashtra State Power Generation Company Ltd.
Bhivkund
o. National Mineral Development Corporation
Shahpur East
Shahpur West
p. Orissa Mining Corporation Ltd.
Utkal - D
q. Orissa Power Generation
Corporation Ltd.
Manoharpur
r. Punjab State Electricity Board
Pachwara Central
s. Rajasthan State Mines and Minerals Ltd.
Giral
Sonari
Kapurdi
Bothia
t. Tenughat Vidut Nigam Ltd.
Badam
u. West Bengal Mineral Development & Trading Corp Ltd.
Icchapur
Kulti
Sitarampur
Tans Damodar
v. West Bengal Power Development Corp. Ltd.
Barjore
Gangaramchak- Bhadulia
Damagoria (Kalyaneshwari)
Panchwara

2. Captive Coal/Lignite Block Development by PSU/Govt Companies
a. Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd.
Parsa East and Kanta Basan
b. Damodar Valley Corporation
Bajora (North Coal Block)
Kagra Joydev
Kasta (East)
Saharanpur Jamarpani
c. National Aluminium Company
Utkal -E
d. NTPC Ltd.
Chatti - Bariatu (South)
Dulanga
Chatti Baraitu
Talaipalla
Kerendari ‘A’
Pakri Barwadih
e. Steel Authority of India
Sitanala
Tasra

3. Captive Coal/Lignite Block Development by Private Companies
a. Abhijeet Infrastructure Ltd.
Brinda, Sasai, Meral
b. Adani Power Ltd.
Lohara West
c. Adhunik Corporation Ltd.
Patrapara
d. AES Chhattisgarh Energy Pvt.Ltd
Sayang
e. Bharat Aluminium Company Ltd.
Durgapur -II
f. Bander Coal Company Private Ltd.
Bander
g. Bhatia International Ltd.
Warora (West) North
h. Bhusan Ltd.
Jamkhani
Patal East
i. Bhusan Steel Ltd.
New Patrapara
j. Bihar Sponge Iron Ltd.
Macherkunda
k. Binani Cement Ltd.
Nimbri Chandawatan
l. Birla Corporation
Bikram
m. BLA Industries Ltd.
Gotitora (E) & (W)
n. B.S.Ispat Ltd.
Marki Mangal
o. CESC Ltd.
Sarisatolli
p. Chaman Metaliks Ltd.
Kosar Dongergaon
q. Corporate Ispat Alloys Ltd.
Chitarpur
r. DB Power Ltd.
Durgapur -II/Sariya
s. Domco Private Ltd.
Lalgarh North
t. DCM Shriram Consolidated Ltd.
Kaparion - ki - Dhani
u. Electrosteel Castings Ltd.
Parbatpur
v. Essar Power Ltd.
Ashok Kerkata
Chakla
w. Fieldmining & Ispat Ltd.
Chinora
Warora (W-S)
x. Gondwana Ispat Ltd.
Majra
y. GVK
Tokisud North
z. Hindalco Industries Ltd.
Talabaria -I
aa. Jaiprakash Associates Ltd.
Mandla North
ab. Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd.
Gare Pelma -IV/8
Gare Pelma -IV/4
Moitra ac. Jharkhand Integrated Power Ltd.
Kerendari B & C
ad. Jindal Power Ltd.
Gare Pelma IV/2 & IV/3
ae. Jindal Steel and Power Ltd.
Jitpur
Gare Pelma - IV/1
Utkal B - 1
af. Mideast Intergrated Steels Ltd.
Tansi - III
ag. KSK Energy Venture Ltd.
Gurha (East)
ah. Monnet Ispat & Energy Ltd.
Gare Pelma - IV/5
Utkal B -2
ai. Nandlal Enterprises
Indwara
aj. NSL Power & Infratech Ltd.
Merta Road
ak. Prakash Industries Ltd.
Chotia
al. Prism Cement Ltd.
Sial Ghogri
am. Pushp Steel and Mining Ltd.
Brahmapuri
an. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd.
Mahal
Tenughat Jhikri
ao. Raipur Alloys & Steel Ltd.
Gare Pelma IV/7
ap. Rathi Udyog Ltd.
Kesla North
aq. Rungta Mines Ltd.
Bundu
ar. Shree Baldyanath Ayurved Bhawan
Bhandak (West)
as. Shree Virangana Steels Ltd.
Marki Mangli II - IV
at. SKS Ispat Ltd.
Rawanwara North
au. Sunfl ag Iron & Steel Company Ltd.
Belgaon
av. Tata
Kotre Basantpur Pachmo
aw. Usha Martin Ltd
Kathautia
Lohari
ax. Utkal Coal Ltd.
Utkal C

4. Joint Development of Coal/Lignite Blocks
a. Vijay Central
b. Utkal-A and Gopal Prasad
c. Urtan North
d. Urma Paharitola
e. Tubed
f. Thesgora- B / Rudrapur
g. Talabira-II and III
h. Seregarha
i. Rohne
j. Rampia and Dip Side of Rampia
k. Rajhara North ( Central & Eastern)
l. Rajgamar Dipside (Devnara)
m. Radhikapur (West)
n. Radhikapur (East)
o. Patrapara
p. Nuagaon Telesah
q. North Dhadhu
r. Nerad Malegaon
s. Nakia I and II
t. Naini
u. Mara II Mahan
v. Mandakini B
w. Mandakini
x. Mahuagarhi
y. Mahanadi Machhakata
z. Mahan Coal Mine
aa. Madanpur South
ab. Madanpur North
ac. Machhakuta
ad. Lohara East
ae. Khappa
af. Hurilong and Hutar “C”
ag. Gouranidhi ABC
ah. Gopalprasad Opencast Project
ai. Gondulpara
aj. Gondkhari
ak. Gare Pelma Sector - II
al. Gare Pelma IV/6
am. Ganeshpur
an. Fatehpur East
ao. Fatehpur
ap. Dumri
aq. Dahegaon/ Makardhokra IV Coal Clock
ar. Choritand Tailiaya
as. Chendipada and Chendipada-II
at. Bijahan
au. Biharinath
av. Bhaskarpara
aw. Behraband North Extension
ax. Baranj I-IV- Kiloni & Manora Deep
ay. Baitarani West
az. Ardhagram
ba. Andal East

5. Unallocated Coal/Lignite Blocks
a. Vastan
b. Rajapardi South
c. Panandhro Extension
d. Nagurda - Joranda
e. Ghala
f. Bithnok
g. Bharkandam
h. Bapaue

6. Annexures