keyboard_arrow_up

HD (High Density) Fiber TAP for 1GbE to 100 GbE Networks

Sunnyvale, CA, March 24, 2014 - VSS Monitoring, a leading provider of network packet brokers (NPBs), announced the availability of the HD (High Density) Fiber TAP, a 100% passive optical TAP for 1GbE, 10GbE, 40GbE, and 100GbE networks in a 1RU form factor. Attractively priced and thoughtfully designed, the HD Fiber TAP reduces the physical network access data center footprint, simplifies deployments and operations, and is a perfect gateway for network packet brokering and vMesh system building and architectures.

Why VSS’ HD Fiber TAP?

Increasing network traffic in global data centers continues to expand the need for network visibility. 10Gbps Switching products now ship 10Gbps solutions in higher quantities than 1Gbps, and traders expect 40Gbps and 100Gbps optics to soon see increased shipment quantities. Data centers need equipment that will be able to adapt, grow, and scale with changing infrastructure. The HD Fiber TAP supports both Singlemode and Multimode tapping at 1Mbps to 100Gbps, with LC and MPO (MTP) port availability.

Accessing traffic with low-density optical TAPs also consumes valuable rack space. VSS Monitoring’s HD Fiber TAP chassis holds up to 24 TAP modules with LC ports, up to 16 TAP modules with MPO (MTP) ports, or a mix of these module types. 16 MPO inline tapping access points offer the highest 40Gbps and 100Gbps multimode densities for tapping on the market. Additionally, they do not require Y-cables for output, providing organized cable management. 24 LC inline tapping access points provide very high density for 100Mbps-100Gbps singlemode and 100Mbps-10Gbps multimode tapping.

Only VSS Monitoring provides the highest tapping density for 40Gbps and 100Gbps multimode environments, along with the flexibility to mix tapping of singlemode and multimode links at speeds from 100Mbps to100Gbps.

About VSS’ HD Fiber TAP

The new VSS Monitoring HD Fiber TAP is the most flexible and scalable optical TAP on the market today. 100% passive (and therefore fail-safe), its modules provide scalability for tomorrow’s deployments, flexibility for today’s, while also delivering the highest available multimode port density in a 1RU form factor of any TAP on the market.

Availability

The HD Fiber TAP chassis, 1Gbps-100Gbps MM and 1Gbps-40Gbps SM modules are shipping now; the 100G MM modules are to follow in April.

Learn more
HD Fiber TAP Product Brief (PDF)| A New Standard in TAP Link Options and Density (PPT)