keyboard_arrow_up

Europe Parkinson's Disease Drug Market Pipeline Analysis

Parkinson’s disease incidence has been on a rise in Europe in recent years and it most likely to continue rising in the near future. It has been estimated that currently, more than 1 million in Europe are affected by Parkinson’s disease. This figure is most likely to double by 2030. Among the most common neurodegenerative disease (after Alzheimer’s disease), Parkinson’s is the second most common and it is expected that with ageing population, its prevalence would grow significantly.

One of the major drivers of the Parkinson’s drugs market in the Europe is the rising uptake of key current brands along with the launch of three new therapies which would help sustain the Parkinson’s disease market through 2022. However, growing competition from generics would continue to restrain the market in the future. Consequently, owing to competitive forces, the total sales of therapies used to treat the disease would remain relatively flat over the next decade.

“Europe Parkinson’s Disease Drug Pipeline Analysis” by PNS Pharma gives comprehensive insight on the various drugs being developed for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease. Research report covers all the ongoing drugs being developed in various development phases. This report enables pharmaceutical companies, collaborators and other associated stake holders to identify and analyze the available investment opportunity in the European Parkinson’s Disease drug market based upon development process.

Purchase a copy of this report @ http://bit.ly/1nYutfK.

Following parameters for each drug profile in development phase are covered in “Europe Parkinson’s Disease Drug Pipeline Analysis” research report:

  • Drug Profile Overview
  • Alternate Names for Drug
  • Active Indication
  • Phase of Development
  • Mechanism of Action
  • Brand Name
  • Patent Information
  • Country for Clinical Trial
  • Owner / Originator/ Licensee/Collaborator
  • Administrative Route
  • Drug Class
  • ATC Codes

Europe Parkinson’s Disease Drug Pipeline by Clinical Phase:

  • Research: 12
  • Clinical: 26
  • Phase-I: 14
  • Phase-I/II: 2
  • Phase-II: 6
  • Phase-II/III: 1
  • Phase-III: 3
  • Preregistration: 1
  • Marketed: 18

Complete report available @ http://bit.ly/1lU0Xo5.

Table of Contents

1. Europe Parkinson’s Disease Drug Market Overview

2. Parkinson’s Disease Clinical Development Phase: Research
2.1 Overview
2.2 Parkinson’s Disease Drug Profile in Clinical Phase

3. Parkinson’s Disease Clinical Development Phase: Preclinical
3.1 Overview
3.2 Parkinson’s Disease Drug Profile in Clinical Phase

4. Parkinson’s Disease Clinical Development Phase: Clinical
4.1 Overview
4.2 Parkinson’s Disease Drug Profile in Clinical Phase

5. Parkinson’s Disease Clinical Development Phase: Phase-I
5.1 Overview
5.2 Parkinson’s Disease Drug Profile in Clinical Phase

6. Parkinson’s Disease Clinical Development Phase: Phase-I/II
6.1 Overview
6.2 Parkinson’s Disease Drug Profile in Clinical Phase

7. Parkinson’s Disease Clinical Development Phase: Phase-II
7.1 Overview
7.2 Parkinson’s Disease Drug Profile in Clinical Phase

8. Parkinson’s Disease Clinical Development Phase: Phase-II/III
8.1 Overview
8.2 Parkinson’s Disease Drug Profile in Clinical Phase

9. Parkinson’s Disease Clinical Development Phase: Phase-III
9.1 Overview
9.2 Parkinson’s Disease Drug Profile in Clinical Phase

10. Parkinson’s Disease Clinical Development Phase: Preregistration
10.1 Overview
10.2 Parkinson’s Disease Drug Profile in Clinical Phase

11. Marketed
11.1 Overview
11.2 Marketed Parkinson’s Disease Drug

List of Tables

Each Drug Profile has Tables Representing Following Information:
Alternate Names
Originator & Owner
Collaborator
Technology Provider
Licensee
Highest Development Phase
Indications
Class
Mechanism of Action
ATC code
Designated Brand Name & Orphan Designation